Contact Us
Northern Highlands Daily Voice serves Allendale, Ho-Ho-Kus, Midland Park, Saddle River, Upper Saddle River & Waldwick
Return to your home site

Menu

Northern Highlands Daily Voice serves Allendale, Ho-Ho-Kus, Midland Park, Saddle River, Upper Saddle River & Waldwick

Nearby Towns

DV Pilot police & fire

Christie names Bergen judges among dozen-plus nominees

Photo Credit: Cliffview Pilot File Photo
Photo Credit: Cliffview Pilot

YOU READ IT HERE FIRST: Along with several nominations, Gov. Christie today announced his intention to nominate two Superior Court justices for re-appointment in Bergen County:  Superior Court Judges Bonnie J. Mizdol of Paramus and Kenneth J. Slomienski of Wallington.

The governor also nominated Eric T. Kanefsky of Tenafly as the permanent director of the state Division of Consumer Affairs and Ronal Chillemi of Ridgewood as his Insurance Fraud Prosecutor.

Eric Kanefsky, NJ Division of Consumer Affairs

Christie made two appointments to the Ramapo College Board of Trustees: Vincent P. Colman and Gary L. Montroy, both of Mahwah. He also nominated John Zisa of Hackensack to the Bergen County Board of Taxation.

Meanwhile, Frederick J. Horowitz of Englewood was named to the New Jersey State Lottery Commission.

Kanefsky became acting director of the DCA last Aril 16.

Before that, he worked for the U.S. Attorney’s Office in New Jersey, serving in the exclusive unit known as Special Prosecutions, which deals in publi corruption, and with the Violent Crimes Unit.

Prior to his public service, he worked in law firms in both New York City and Philadelphia, primarily investigating and prosecuting securities class actions on behalf of some of the largest public pension funds in the U.S. Through these litigations, he helped defrauded investors recover hundreds of millions of dollars.

A graduate of the James E. Beasley School of Law at Temple University in Philadelphia, Kanefsky received a B.A. in Criminal Justice from The George Washington University in Washington, D.C. and was admitted to practice law in New Jersey in 2002.

The full list:


ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT

Nominate for appointment David F. Bauman (Holmdel, Monmouth)

Nominate for appointment Robert M. Hanna (Madison, Morris)

Director of the Division of Consumer Affairs

Director

Nominate for appointment Eric T. Kanefsky, Esq. (Tenafly, Bergen)

Insurance Fraud Prosecutor

Insurance Fraud Prosecutor

Nominate for appointment Ronald Chillemi, Esq. (Ridgewood, Bergen)

Executive Director of the Juvenile Justice Commission

Executive Director of the Juvenile Justice Commission

Nominate for appointment Kevin M. Brown (Cherry Hill, Camden)

Atlantic County Board of Taxation

Nominate for reappointment William J. Polistina (Galloway, Atlantic)

Nominate for appointment Gregory S. Sykora (Somers Point, Atlantic)

Bergen County Board of Taxation

Nominate for appointment the Honorable John Zisa (Hackensack, Bergen)

Board of the Higher Education Student Assistance Authority

Nominate for appointment Sam Della Fera, Jr., Esq. (Westfield, Union)

Boat Regulation Commission

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Philip H. Weisbecker, Jr. (Hewitt, Passaic)

Burlington County Board of Taxation

Nominate for reappointment Brian Summerville (Medford, Burlington)

Camden County Board of Taxation

Nominate for appointment Michael J. DeBenedictis (Haddonfield, Camden)

Nominate for appointment Todd S. Mitchell, CFA (Voorhees, Camden)

Camden County Deputy Superintendent of Elections

Deputy Superintendent

Nominate for appointment Margaret J. Centritto (Blackwood, Camden)

Delaware and Raritan Canal Commission

Public Member – Mayor

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Ed Trzaska (Belle Mead, Somerset)

Public Members

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Julia Cobb Allen (Flemington, Hunterdon)

Nominate for appointment Robert M. Bostock (Lawrenceville, Mercer)

Nominate for appointment John H. Gilbert (Bedminster, Somerset)

Nominate for appointment Mary Allessio Leck, Ph.D. (Kendall Park, Middlesex)

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Phillip Lubitz (Kingwood, Hunterdon)

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Anthony J. Persichilli (Pennington, Mercer)

Nominate for appointment Bruce D. Stout, Ph.D. (Delaware Township, Hunterdon)

Essex County Board of Taxation

Nominate for reappointment Mary Devon O’Brien (Maplewood, Essex)

Essex County Superintendent of Elections

Superintendent

Nominate for appointment Edna Y. Baugh, Esq. (East Orange, Essex)

Hudson County Board of Taxation

Nominate for appointment Daniel E. Beckelman (Bayonne, Hudson)

Nominate for appointment Ramiro E. Martinez-Anillo (Union City, Hudson)

Landscape Irrigation Contractors Examining Board

Nominate for appointment Michael M. Kukol (Franklin Lakes, Bergen)

Mercer County Board of Taxation

Public Member

Nominate for reappointment the Honorable John W. Hartmann, Esq. (Lawrenceville, Mercer)

Montclair State University Board of Trustees

Public Members

Nominate for appointment Mary A. Comito (Roseland, Essex)

Nominate for appointment Robert Van Dyk (Ridgewood, Bergen)

Motion Picture and Television Development Commission

Public Members

Nominate for appointment Ronald A. Margulis (Cranford, Union)

Nominate for appointment Steven E. Some (Skillman, Somerset)

New Jersey Cemetery Board

Professional Members with Experience Managing a Cemetery Company

Nominate for reappointment William C. Nichols (North Plainfield, Somerset)

Nominate for reappointment June L. Nikola (Colts Neck, Monmouth)

Nominate for appointment Richard M. Ralph (Westfield, Union)

New Jersey Commission on Spinal cord Research

Nominate for reappointment John D. Del Colle (Franklin Lakes, Bergen)

New Jersey Educational Facilities Authority

Nominate for appointment Alan De Rose, CFP (Westfield, Union)

Nominate for appointment Vito A. Gagliardi, Sr., Ed.D. (Mantoloking, Ocean)

Nominate for appointment Louis A. Rodriguez, PE (Marlboro, Monmouth)

Nominate for appointment Katherine Ungar, CPCU (Mendham, Morris)

New Jersey Historic Trust

Nominate for appointment Cynthia Martin (Summit, Union)

New Jersey Historical Commission

Nominate for reappointment Larry A. Greene, Ph.D. (East Orange, Essex)

New Jersey Institute of Technology University Board of Trustees

Nominate for appointment C. Stephen Cordes (Westfield, Union)

Nominate for reappointment Lawrence A. Raia, P.E. (Saddle River, Bergen)

New Jersey Maritime Pilot and Docking Pilot Commission

Nominate for appointment Brian McEwing, Esq. (North Cape May, Cape May)

New Jersey Racing Commission

Public Members – Standardbred

Nominate for reappointment Anthony T. Abbatiello (Colts Neck, Monmouth)

Nominate for appointment Peter T. Roselle (Tinton Falls, Monmouth)

Public Members – Thoroughbred

Nominate for reappointment Francis X. Keegan, Jr. (Spring Lake, Monmouth)

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Michael Arnone (Red Bank, Monmouth)

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment Peter J. Cofrancesco, III (Sparta, Sussex)

Nominate for appointment Anthony De Paola (Toms River, Ocean)

New Jersey Schools Development Authority

Nominate for appointment Richard L. Elbert, AIA, Esq. (Westfield, Union)

New Jersey State Board of Mediation

Employee

Nominate for appointment Marc L. Gallo (Lyndhurst, Bergen)

New Jersey State Commission on Cancer Research

Nominate for appointment Huifeng Niu, Ph.D. (Scotch Plains, Union)

New Jersey State Council on the Arts

Nominate for appointment Gary W. Blackman (Glen Ridge, Essex)

New Jersey State Museum Board of Trustees

Nominate for appointment Maureen Malloy Ferguson (New Providence, Union)

New Jersey Transit Corporation

Nominate for reappointment Flora M. Castillo, C.H.I.E. (Ventnor, Atlantic)

New Jersey Turnpike Authority

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Christine Giordano Hanlon, Esq. (Ocean Township, Monmouth)

North Jersey District Water Supply Commission

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Dr. Howard L. Burrell (Glenwood, Sussex)

Nominate for appointment Robert Garofalo (Brielle, Monmouth)

Ocean County Board of Taxation

Nominate for reappointment Nicholas C. Montenegro, Esq. (Point Pleasant Borough, Ocean)

Passaic Valley Sewerage Commission

Contracting Muncipality – Essex

Nominate for appointment Thomas Tucci, Jr. (Nutley, Essex)

Police Training Commission

Nominate for reappointment the Honorable John R. Sette (Morristown, Morris)

Ramapo College of New Jersey Board of Trustees

Nominate for appointment Vincent P. Colman (Mahwah, Bergen)

Nominate for appointment Gary L. Montroy (Mahwah, Bergen)

Rutgers University Board of Trustees

Nominate for appointment Mike DuHaime (Westfield, Union)

Site Remediation Professional Licensing Board

Representative of the Academic Community

Nominate for appointment Robert D. Mutch, Jr., P.Hg., P.E. (Ramsey, Bergen)

Somerset County Board of Taxation

Nominate for reappointment Charles Preston Eader (Bedminster, Somerset)

Nominate for reappointment John M. Lore (Green Brook, Somerset)

South Jersey Port Corporation

Public Member – Subdistrict 3

Nominate for appointment Frank Giordano (Moorestown, Burlington)

Public Member – Subdistrict 2

Nominate for reappointment Joseph A. Maressa, Jr., Esq. (Waterford, Camden)

State Council on Developmental Disabilities

Public Member – Consumer/Developmental Disabilities Services

Nominate for reappointment Todd L. Emmons (Voorhees, Camden)

Public Member – Developmental Disabilities Advocate

Nominate for reappointment David R. Tag (Lindenwold, Camden)

Public Member- Public & Private Advocacy Representative

Nominate for reappointment Joseph B. Young, Esq. (North Plainfield, Somerset)

Public Members

Nominate for reappointment Eleanor K. Byra (Flemington, Hunterdon)

Nominate for reappointment Russell Fried (Laurel Springs, Camden)

Nominate for reappointment Myrta Rosa (Plainfield, Union)

Nominate for reappointment Gary Rubin (Elizabeth, Union)

State Lottery Commission

Nominate for appointment Frederick J. Horowitz (Englewood, Bergen)

Nominate for appointment Patrick Toscano, Jr., Esq. (Fairfield, Essex)

Sussex County Board of Taxation

Nominate for reappointment George Conway (Highland Lakes, Sussex)

Teachers’ Pension and Annuity Fund Board of Trustees

Nominate for appointment Edward G. McCarthy (Chester, Morris)

Tidelands Resource Council

Nominate for reappointment the Honorable Martin L. Pagliughi (Avalon, Cape May)

Union County Board of Taxation

Nominate for appointment Maureen McLeer Morin, Esq. (Cranford, Union)

Nominate for appointment George T. Wagenhoffer (Rahway, Union)

Today, Governor Christie also filed the following new notices of intent to nominate and nominations:

NOTICES OF INTENT TO NOMINATE

Judge of SUPERIOR COURT

Nominate for reappointment Sherry A. Hutchins-Henderson (West Orange, Essex)

Nominate for reappointment Arthur Bergman (East Brunswick, Middlesex)

Nominate for reappointment Robert J. Mega (Clark, Union)

Nominate for reappointment Bonnie J. Mizdol (Paramus, Bergen)

Nominate for reappointment Kenneth J. Slomienski (Wallington, Bergen)

Nominate for appointment Mara E. Zazzali-Hogan (Shrewsbury, Monmouth)

Nominate for appointment Bradford M. Bury (Watchung, Somerset)

Nominate for appointment Donald J. Stein (Haddon Heights, Camden)

Nominate for appointment Nesle A. Rodriguez (Jersey City, Hudson)

Nominate for appointment Christopher D. Rafano (South River, Middlesex)

Nominate for appointment Linda E. Mallozzi (Union, Union)

Nominate for appointment James P. Wilson (Roselle, Union)

NOMINATIONS

SUSSEX COUNTY SURROGATE

Surrogate

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Gary R. Chiusano (Augusta, Sussex)

SOUTH JERSEY TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY

Resident – 30-mile radius

Nominate for appointment the Honorable Peter C. Elco (Absecon, Atlantic)

Passaic COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF ELECTIONS

Nominate for appointment Sherine El-Abd (Clifton, Passaic)

Passaic County DEPUTY SUperintendent of elections

Nominate for appointment Shona L. Mack-Pollack, Esq. (Wanaque, Passaic)

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Northern Highlands Daily Voice!

Serves Allendale, Ho-Ho-Kus, Midland Park, Saddle River, Upper Saddle River & Waldwick

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.